Try our delicious pasta dishes.
Malbec Argentinean Cuisine Pasadena
1001 E. Green St, Pasadena, CA
Master Pasadena Menu
Empanadas & Appetizers

Sopa de Estacion - Seasonal Vegan Soup
Seasonal special soup bowl (Vegan)$11.00
Burrata, Prosciutto & Beets
Creamy mozzarella cheese | Prosciutto san danielle | Frisee | gold and red beets | roasted pears | toasted pistachios | balsamic glace$25.00Almejas
Fresh steamed clams | butter | garlic | cherry tomatoes | spicy Calabrese pepper | parsley | lemon juice | white wine | ciabatta$22.00
Duo De Empanadas
Empanadas with choice of filling$15.00
Pulpo Al Aji Amarillo
Grilled Mediterranean octopus | Aji amarillo aioli | potato confit | parsley | smoked paprika$24.00
Provoleta
Melted Argentinean aged provolone, sun dried tomatoes, black olives, basil and roasted garlic, ciabatta$18.00
Frito Mixto
Lightly Fried Calamari | Shrimp | Mushrooms | Romesco and Tartar Sauce$23.00
Carpaccio De Lomo*
Thin Sliced Beef Tenderloin | Arugula | Shaved Parmesan Cheese | Capers | Red Onions | Avocado | Lemon and Extra Virgin Oil Vinaigrette$21.00
Mollejas a la Parrilla
Grilled veal sweetbreads | Salsa criolla | Avocado, red onions & tomato salad$26.00
Tabla de 2 Chorizos
Choice of Sausages. Served with Salsa criolla & Cannellini bean salad$20.00
Tabla de 3 Chorizos
Choice of Sausages. Served with Salsa criolla & Cannellini bean salad$26.00
Tabla de 4 Chorizos
Choice of Sausages. Served with Salsa criolla & Cannellini bean salad$32.00
One Empanada
Empanada with choice of filling$8.00
1/2 Dozen Empanadas - Mix/Match
$30.00
1 Dozen Empanadas - Mix/Match
$56.00
Baguette
$6.00
Whole Artisan Baguette and 8oz Chimichurri
$10.00
One Chorizo
$9.00
Salads

Malbec Salad
Organic Romaine Hearts | Radicchio | Goat Cheese | Avocado | Cucumbers | Frisse | Croutons | Special Dressing$16.00
Remolachas Y Peras Salad
Wild arugula, golden & red beets, roasted pears, toasted almonds, blue cheese, mustard red wine vinaigrette.$17.00
Ensalada De La Casa
Organic Mixed Greens | Carrots | Celery | Cherry Tomato | Corn | Ricotta Salata | Balsamic Vinaigrette$16.00
Small Side Salad
$12.00
Cebiches & Tartar
Pasta & Rice

Ravioles
Homemade spinach ravioli, ricotta, fresh tomato, basil, light tomato sauce, ricotta salata.$32.00
Sorrentinos
Homemade stuffed round pasta, imported ham, smoked mozarella, asparagus, mixed mushrooms, light pink sauce$34.00
Espaguetis Boloñesa
Flat thin long pasta | beef Bolognese sauce | wild mushrooms$32.00
Tagliolini Golfo Nuevo
Thin egg & squid ink pasta | scallops | calamari | octopus | shrimp | tomato | saffron | white wine | garlic | mussels & clams$38.00
Ñoqui con Estofado
Potato dumplings | shredded braised short ribs stew | carrots | green peas | one grilled bone marrow$36.00
Fideos Con Salmon
Trofie | sauteed salmon | garlic | cream | spinach | capers | lemon zest$34.00
Arroz Con Mariscos For One
Saffron rice | scallops | calamari |grilled octopus | shrimp | tomato | saffron | white wine | garlic | mussels$41.00
Arroz Con Mariscos For TWO
$79.00
Duo De Canelones
one crepe stuffed with braised beef | one crepe stuffed with spinach and ricotta l béchamel & fresh tomato sauce$29.00
Mains

Salmon Con Salsa Verde
8 oz. Grilled natural salmon, olives, parsley, cilantro & anchovies sauce.$36.00
Lenguado Al Limon Y Alcaparras
10 oz. Flat grilled Pacific sole, lemon and caper sauce.$33.00
Suprema Florentina
Breaded pounded free range chicken breast |creamed spinach | smoked mozzarella$37.00
Napolitana de Lomo
Breaded pounded natural beef tenderloin steak | tomato sauce | ham | melted mozzarella cheese | oregano$39.00
Pollo a Las Hierbas
Half flat grilled free range chicken.$34.00
Pollo A La Diabla
Half flat grilled semi deboned with spicy sauce.$36.00Branzino Azafran
Mediterranean sauce: capers berries, Kalamata olives, basil, cherry tomatoes, and white wine with 2 shrimps.$46.00
Steaks

4 lb Tomahawk
44 oz. Grey Omaha Tomahawk. 40 days dry aged organic primeOUT OF STOCK$210.00
Entraña a la Parrilla
10 oz. USDA skirt steak$44.00
Ojo De Bife 16oz- Rib Eye
16 oz. USDA Rib Eye steak$58.00
Bife De Chorizo 16oz- New York
16 oz. USDA New York steak$55.00
Asado de Tira- Short Ribs
20 oz. USDA short ribs steak$42.00
Lomo- Tender Loin
8 oz. USDA Center cut beef tenderloin steak & 3 oz. applewood bacon$55.00
Costillitas de Cordero Lamb
14 oz Australian lamb chops lollipops & porcini sauce$49.00
Caracu- Bone Marrow
USDA Bone marrow + grilled rustic flat bread + salsa verde. Choice of 2 or 4 pieces.
Side Orders

Vegetales De Estación
Steamed seasonal vegetables.$14.00
Papas Provenzal
French fries, butter, garlic and parsley.$13.00
Papas Al Horno
Yukon gold roasted potatoes.$13.00
Choclos Asados
Grilled corn, roasted garlic, paprika butter and parsley$14.00
Esparragos Grillados
$16.00
Palta y Tomates
Fresh avocado, cherry tomatoes, cucumbers, fresh lemon juice, extra virgin olive oil and parsley$16.00
Pure De Papas
Mashed potatoes.$13.00
Hongos Provenzal
Mushrooms, garlic, parsley and white wine.$16.00
Crema De Espinaca
Creamed spinach.$14.00
Espinaca Salteada
$14.00
Vegetales a la Parrilla
Grilled vegetables.$15.00
Arroz Al Azafran
Saffron rice, green peas, peppers and onions.$13.00
Side of Crostinis
$5.00
Side of Yuca Chips
$5.00
Rustic Bread
$6.00
Special Sauces

Pimienta Verde
Creamy green peppercorn$5.00
Gorgonzola, caramelized & mushrooms
Oyster mushrooms | caramelized onions | gorgonzola cheese$5.00
Habanero
Pepper, olive oil, shallots, garlic, cilantro, lemon & lime$5.00
Salsa Diabla
Spicy calabria pepper & lemon$5.00
Madeira & Porcini
Wine reduction, porcini & veal demiglase$5.00
Salsa Marinara
$6.00
Homemade Desserts

Mascarpone Cheesecake
Amond crust | passion fruit reduction | caramel sauce |$15.00
Budin de Pan
Argentinean style custard bread pudding, figs, raisins, dulce de leche, chantilly cream$14.00
Panqueques de Dulce de Leche
Two crepes filled with dulce de leche, berries, banana, chocolate$16.00
Chocolate Mousse
Smooth chocolate mousse, imported dark chocolate, sponge cake, meringue pieces, berries$15.00
Flan Al Caramelo
Traditional Argentinean caramel custard, dulce de leche, whipped cream$12.00
Crema Catalana
Spanish style creme brulee, citrus-cinnamon infused, berries$13.00
Affogato
Artisian French vanilla bean ice cream, espresso, chantilly cream, raw chocolate nibs$15.00
Trio De Helados
Natural gelato & sorbet. Choose three of the following flavors: Vanilla bean, dark chocolate, pistachio and strawberry sorbet.$15.00
Bocha de Helado
Single scoop of natural gelato or sorbet. Flavors choices are vanilla bean, dark chocolate, pistachio and strawberry sorbet.$7.00
Bowl Of Berries
Assorted organic berries.$12.00
New Catering
Hors d'oeuvres (12 servings per item) (Copy)
Minimum Order 1 Dozen
Empanaditas (Small turnover pie)
12 Miniature turnover pies filled with choice of 6 flavors: Ham & cheese | corn & queso fresco | chicken & olive | beef & olive | spicy beef$2.95Pincho Caprese (Caprese Skewers)
12 Skewers with fresh mozzarella / tomato / basil and olives$2.95Croquetas de Carne (Beef Croquettes)
12 Homemade beef croquettes + piquillo pepper sauce$3.50Pincho de Entraña (Skirt steak skewers)
12 skirt steak- skewers with lemon herbs marinade$3.50Pincho de Pollo (Grilled chicken skewers)
12 Chicken thigh skewer with pesto marinade$3.25Camerones Grillados (Grilled Shrimp)
12 Grilled shrimp skewers marinated with paprika & garlic$2.95Camarones con Prosciutto (Grilled shrimp and prosciutto)
12 Grilled shrimp skewers wrapped in prosciutto$3.25
Empanadas (half or full dozen available) (Copy)

1 dozen empanandas
Hand made Argentinean turn over pie with choice of filling: beef and olives | chicken and olives | corn and queso fresco | spinach and cheese | spicy beef$56.00Half dozen empanadas
Hand made Argentinean turn over pie with choice of filling: beef and olives | chicken and olives | corn and queso fresco | spinach and cheese | spicy beef$30.00
Catering - Salads (Copy)
Malbec (Romaine hearts salad)
*Half Bowl Serves 8-10* *Full Bowl Serves 16-20* Organic romaine hearts | radicchio | goat cheese | avocado | cucumber | frisee | creamy anchovy dressingRemolachas y peras (Beet and Pear salad)
*Half Bowl serves 8-10* *Full Bowl Serves 16-20* Wild arugula | gold and red beets | roasted pears | toasted almonds | blue cheese | grain mustard vinaigretteDe La Casa (House salad)
*Half Bowl Serves 8-10* *Full Bowl Serves 16-20* Organic mixed greens | carrots | celery | radicchio | radish | charred corn | ricotta salatta | balsamic vinaigrette
Catering Pastas (Copy)
5 pp / 10 pp. add chicken +$3.50 per person / add bay shrimp +$4 per person
Pasta Marinara - Half Pan
*Serves 8-10* Penne pasta | Marinara sauce | parmesan cheese on top$65.00Pasta Marinara -Full Pan
*Serves 16-20* Pene pasta | Marinara sauce | parmesan cheese on top$120.00Boloñesa - Half pan
*Serves 8-10* Penne pasta | beef Bolognese sauce | mozzarella au gratin$75.00Boloñesa - Full Pan
*Serves 16-20* Penne pasta | beef Bolognese sauce | mozzarella au gratin$140.00Primavera - Half Pan
*Servers 8-10* Penne pasta | garlic | extra virgin olive oil | assorted grilled vegetables$70.00Primavera - Full Pan
*Servers 16-20* Penne pasta | garlic | extra virgin olive oil | assorted grilled vegetables$130.00Estofado - Half Pan
*Serves 8-10* Rigatoni pasta | short ribs shredded beef stew$75.00Estofado - Full Pan
*Serves 16-20* Rigatoni pasta | short ribs shredded beef stew$140.00Alfredo- Half Pan
*Serves 8-10* Farfalle pasta | Manchego cheese | cream | white truffle oil | mushrooms$70.00Alfredo - Full Pan
*Serves 16-20* Farfalle pasta | Manchego cheese | cream | white truffle oil | mushrooms$130.00Arrabiatta con Salchicha - Half Pan
*Serves 8-10* Rigatoni pasta | Spicy marinara | salchicha (thin Argentinean sausage)$75.00Arrabiata con Salchicha - Full Pan
*Serves 16-20* Rigatoni pasta | Spicy marinara | salchicha (thin Argentinean sausage)$140.00Salsa Rosa & Camaron - Half Pan
*Serves 8-10* Farfalle pasta | shrimp | pink sauce | green peas$75.00Salsa Rosa & Camaron - Full Pan
*Serves 16-20* Farfalle pasta | shrimp | pink sauce | green peas$140.00Canelones de Espinaca (Spinach canelones)
*Half Pan serves 8-10* *Full Pan serves 16-20* Crepes filled with spinach and ricotta cheese | mozzarella cheese | bechamel | tomato sauceCanelones de Carne (Beef Canelones)
*Half pan serves 8-10* *Full Pan serves 16-20* Crepes filled with shredded beef | mozzarella cheese | bechamel | tomato sauceCanelones de Polllo (Chicken Canelones)
*Half Pan serves 8-10* Full Pan serves 16-20* Crepes filled with chicken breast | mozzarella cheese | bechamel | tomato sauceCanelones de Choclo (Corn and cheese Canelones)
*Half Pan serves 8-10* *Full Pan serves 16-20* Crepes filled with creamy corn | mozzarella cheese | bechamel | tomato sauce
Catering Entrees (Copy)
Chorizos
*Half Pan serves 8-10* *Full Pan serves 16-20* Grilled and sliced Argentinean sausages | choose one of 4 flavors: Argentinean | Spicy red | thin parrillera | morcilla (blood sausage)Pechuga a las Hierbas
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Grilled free range chicken breast skin off | marinated in fresh herbsPechuga Madeira & Porcini
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Grilled free range chicken breast skin off | Madeira wine reduction | demiglacePechuga Florentina
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Grilled free range chicken breast skin off | creamy spinach | smoked mozzarella cheeseEntrana a la Parrilla
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Gilled natural premium skirt steak | classic chimichurriSalmon
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Gilled natural salmonSalmon limon y alcaparras
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Gilled natural salmon | lemon caper sauceSole
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Flat grilled sole | lemon caper saucePollo al Limon
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Free range "Jidori" grilled semi boneless chicken | marinated in lemon and herbsPollo a la Diabla
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Free range "Jidori" grilled semi boneless chicken | marinated in spicy Calabria pepper sauceMilanesa
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Natural beef tenderloin milaneseSuprema de Pollo
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Free range chicken breast milaneseNapolitana
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Choice of breaded tenderloin medallions or chicken breast | tomato sauce | ham | mozzarella
Catering Side Orders (Copy)

Arrozal Azafran
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Saffron rice | red and green peppers | garlic | onions | green peas
Pure de Papas
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Garlic mashed potatoes
Papas al Horno
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Roasted rosemary potatoes$50.00+Vegetables
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Choice of sauteed or steamed seasonal vegetables$52.00+
Grilled Vegetables
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Grilled eggplant, zucchini, peppers, tomato and fresh herbs$52.00+Artisan Baguette
$6.00Combo: 1ea. baguette + 8oz chimichurri
$10.00
Catering Sauces (Copy)
Hot Sandwhiches (Copy)
Choripan (Argentinean Sausage Sandwhich)
*Servers 8-10 guest* 8 whole sandwiches cut in half Baguette / chorizo / tomato / romaine lettuce / provolone / chimichurri$9.95Pollo Sandwich (Grilled Chicken Sandwich)
*Servers 8-10 guest* 8 whole sandwiches cut in half Baguette / grilled chicken / eggplant / zucchini / tomato / smoked mozzarella$9.95Vegetariano (Vegetarian Sandwich)
*Servers 8-10 guest* 8 whole sandwiches cut in half Ciabatta / portobello / burrata/ micro greens / peppers / zucchini / eggplant / roasted pepper spread$9.95Napolitano (Choice of Breaded Steak or Breaded Chicken)
*Servers 8-10 guest* 8 whole sandwiches cut in half Breaded steak on ciabatta or chicken breast on baguette / marinara / prosciutto cotto / mozzarella$9.95Milanesa (Choice of Breaded Steak or Breaded Chicken Milanese)
*Servers 8-10 guest* 8 whole sandwiches cut in half Breaded steak on ciabatta or chicken breast on baguette / romaine / tomato / arugula / capers / mayonnaise$9.95
Cold Sandwhiches (Copy)
Prosciutto Sandwich (Imported Cured Ham)
*Servers 8-10 guest* 8 whole sandwiches cut in half Baguette / cured ham / brie cheese / roasted pears / arugula / capers mayonnaise$9.95Jamon y Mozzarella (Ham & Mozzarella)
*Servers 8-10 guest* 8 whole sandwiches cut in half Baguette / ham / fresh mozzarella / tomato / romaine lettuce / grain mustard mayonnaise$9.95
Salsa Criolla
$0.00
Customize your item
Size
Required
Select 1
Request advisory
No substitutes. Additions may be charged extra.
1


