Try our delicious pasta dishes.
Malbec Argentinean Cuisine Pasadena
1001 E. Green St, Pasadena, CA
Master Pasadena Menu
Empanadas & Appetizers

Sopa de Estacion - Seasonal Vegan Soup
Seasonal special soup bowl (Vegan)$11.00
Burrata, Prosciutto & Beets
Creamy mozzarella cheese | Prosciutto san danielle | Frisee | gold and red beets | roasted pears | toasted pistachios | balsamic glace$25.00Almejas
Fresh steamed clams | butter | garlic | cherry tomatoes | spicy Calabrese pepper | parsley | lemon juice | white wine | ciabatta$22.00
Duo De Empanadas
Empanadas with choice of filling$15.00
Pulpo Al Aji Amarillo
Grilled Mediterranean octopus | Aji amarillo aioli | potato confit | parsley | smoked paprika$24.00
Provoleta
Melted Argentinean aged provolone, sun dried tomatoes, black olives, basil and roasted garlic, ciabatta$18.00
Frito Mixto
Lightly Fried Calamari | Shrimp | Mushrooms | Romesco and Tartar Sauce$23.00
Carpaccio De Lomo*
Thin Sliced Beef Tenderloin | Arugula | Shaved Parmesan Cheese | Capers | Red Onions | Avocado | Lemon and Extra Virgin Oil Vinaigrette$21.00
Mollejas a la Parrilla
Grilled veal sweetbreads | Salsa criolla | Avocado, red onions & tomato salad$26.00
Tabla de 2 Chorizos
Choice of Sausages. Served with Salsa criolla & Cannellini bean salad$20.00
Tabla de 3 Chorizos
Choice of Sausages. Served with Salsa criolla & Cannellini bean salad$26.00
Tabla de 4 Chorizos
Choice of Sausages. Served with Salsa criolla & Cannellini bean salad$32.00
One Empanada
Empanada with choice of filling$8.00
1/2 Dozen Empanadas - Mix/Match
$30.00
1 Dozen Empanadas - Mix/Match
$56.00
Baguette
$6.00
Whole Artisan Baguette and 8oz Chimichurri
$10.00
One Chorizo
$9.00
Salads

Malbec Salad
Organic Romaine Hearts | Radicchio | Goat Cheese | Avocado | Cucumbers | Frisse | Croutons | Special Dressing$16.00
Remolachas Y Peras Salad
Wild arugula, golden & red beets, roasted pears, toasted almonds, blue cheese, mustard red wine vinaigrette.$17.00
Ensalada De La Casa
Organic Mixed Greens | Carrots | Celery | Cherry Tomato | Corn | Ricotta Salata | Balsamic Vinaigrette$16.00
Small Side Salad
$12.00
Cebiches & Tartar
Pasta & Rice

Ravioles
Homemade spinach ravioli, ricotta, fresh tomato, basil, light tomato sauce, ricotta salata.$32.00
Sorrentinos
Homemade stuffed round pasta, imported ham, smoked mozarella, asparagus, mixed mushrooms, light pink sauce$34.00
Espaguetis Boloñesa
Flat thin long pasta | beef Bolognese sauce | wild mushrooms$32.00
Tagliolini Golfo Nuevo
Thin egg & squid ink pasta | scallops | calamari | octopus | shrimp | tomato | saffron | white wine | garlic | mussels & clams$38.00
Ñoqui con Estofado
Potato dumplings | shredded braised short ribs stew | carrots | green peas | one grilled bone marrow$36.00
Fideos Con Salmon
Trofie | sauteed salmon | garlic | cream | spinach | capers | lemon zest$34.00
Arroz Con Mariscos For One
Saffron rice | scallops | calamari |grilled octopus | shrimp | tomato | saffron | white wine | garlic | mussels$41.00
Arroz Con Mariscos For TWO
$79.00
Duo De Canelones
one crepe stuffed with braised beef | one crepe stuffed with spinach and ricotta l béchamel & fresh tomato sauce$29.00
Mains

Salmon Con Salsa Verde
8 oz. Grilled natural salmon, olives, parsley, cilantro & anchovies sauce.$36.00
Lenguado Al Limon Y Alcaparras
10 oz. Flat grilled Pacific sole, lemon and caper sauce.$33.00
Suprema Florentina
Breaded pounded free range chicken breast |creamed spinach | smoked mozzarella$37.00
Napolitana de Lomo
Breaded pounded natural beef tenderloin steak | tomato sauce | ham | melted mozzarella cheese | oregano$39.00
Pollo a Las Hierbas
Half flat grilled free range chicken.$34.00
Pollo A La Diabla
Half flat grilled semi deboned with spicy sauce.$36.00Branzino Azafran
Mediterranean sauce: capers berries, Kalamata olives, basil, cherry tomatoes, and white wine with 2 shrimps.$46.00
Steaks

4 lb Tomahawk
44 oz. Grey Omaha Tomahawk. 40 days dry aged organic prime$210.00
Entraña a la Parrilla
10 oz. USDA skirt steak$44.00
Ojo De Bife 16oz- Rib Eye
16 oz. USDA Rib Eye steak$58.00
Bife De Chorizo 16oz- New York
16 oz. USDA New York steak$55.00
Asado de Tira- Short Ribs
20 oz. USDA short ribs steak$42.00
Lomo- Tender Loin
8 oz. USDA Center cut beef tenderloin steak & 3 oz. applewood bacon$55.00
Costillitas de Cordero Lamb
14 oz Australian lamb chops lollipops & porcini sauce$49.00
Caracu- Bone Marrow
USDA Bone marrow + grilled rustic flat bread + salsa verde. Choice of 2 or 4 pieces.
Side Orders

Vegetales De Estación
Steamed seasonal vegetables.$14.00
Papas Provenzal
French fries, butter, garlic and parsley.$13.00
Papas Al Horno
Yukon gold roasted potatoes.$13.00
Choclos Asados
Grilled corn, roasted garlic, paprika butter and parsley$14.00
Esparragos Grillados
$16.00
Palta y Tomates
Fresh avocado, cherry tomatoes, cucumbers, fresh lemon juice, extra virgin olive oil and parsley$16.00
Pure De Papas
Mashed potatoes.$13.00
Hongos Provenzal
Mushrooms, garlic, parsley and white wine.$16.00
Crema De Espinaca
Creamed spinach.$14.00
Espinaca Salteada
$14.00
Vegetales a la Parrilla
Grilled vegetables.$15.00
Arroz Al Azafran
Saffron rice, green peas, peppers and onions.$13.00
Side of Crostinis
$5.00
Side of Yuca Chips
$5.00
Rustic Bread
$6.00
Special Sauces

Pimienta Verde
Creamy green peppercorn$5.00
Gorgonzola, caramelized & mushrooms
Oyster mushrooms | caramelized onions | gorgonzola cheese$5.00
Habanero
Pepper, olive oil, shallots, garlic, cilantro, lemon & lime$5.00
Salsa Diabla
Spicy calabria pepper & lemon$5.00
Madeira & Porcini
Wine reduction, porcini & veal demiglase$5.00
Salsa Marinara
$6.00
Homemade Desserts

Mascarpone Cheesecake
Amond crust | passion fruit reduction | caramel sauce |$15.00
Budin de Pan
Argentinean style custard bread pudding, figs, raisins, dulce de leche, chantilly cream$14.00
Panqueques de Dulce de Leche
Two crepes filled with dulce de leche, berries, banana, chocolate$16.00
Chocolate Mousse
Smooth chocolate mousse, imported dark chocolate, sponge cake, meringue pieces, berries$15.00
Flan Al Caramelo
Traditional Argentinean caramel custard, dulce de leche, whipped cream$12.00
Crema Catalana
Spanish style creme brulee, citrus-cinnamon infused, berries$13.00
Affogato
Artisian French vanilla bean ice cream, espresso, chantilly cream, raw chocolate nibs$15.00
Trio De Helados
Natural gelato & sorbet. Choose three of the following flavors: Vanilla bean, dark chocolate, pistachio and strawberry sorbet.$15.00
Bocha de Helado
Single scoop of natural gelato or sorbet. Flavors choices are vanilla bean, dark chocolate, pistachio and strawberry sorbet.$7.00
Bowl Of Berries
Assorted organic berries.$12.00
New Catering
Hors d'oeuvres (12 servings per item) (Copy)
Minimum Order 1 Dozen
Empanaditas (Small turnover pie)
12 Miniature turnover pies filled with choice of 6 flavors: Ham & cheese | corn & queso fresco | chicken & olive | beef & olive | spicy beef$2.95Pincho Caprese (Caprese Skewers)
12 Skewers with fresh mozzarella / tomato / basil and olives$2.95Croquetas de Carne (Beef Croquettes)
12 Homemade beef croquettes + piquillo pepper sauce$3.50Pincho de Entraña (Skirt steak skewers)
12 skirt steak- skewers with lemon herbs marinade$3.50Pincho de Pollo (Grilled chicken skewers)
12 Chicken thigh skewer with pesto marinade$3.25Camerones Grillados (Grilled Shrimp)
12 Grilled shrimp skewers marinated with paprika & garlic$2.95Camarones con Prosciutto (Grilled shrimp and prosciutto)
12 Grilled shrimp skewers wrapped in prosciutto$3.25
Empanadas (half or full dozen available) (Copy)

1 dozen empanandas
Hand made Argentinean turn over pie with choice of filling: beef and olives | chicken and olives | corn and queso fresco | spinach and cheese | spicy beef$56.00Half dozen empanadas
Hand made Argentinean turn over pie with choice of filling: beef and olives | chicken and olives | corn and queso fresco | spinach and cheese | spicy beef$30.00
Catering - Salads (Copy)
Malbec (Romaine hearts salad)
*Half Bowl Serves 8-10* *Full Bowl Serves 16-20* Organic romaine hearts | radicchio | goat cheese | avocado | cucumber | frisee | creamy anchovy dressingRemolachas y peras (Beet and Pear salad)
*Half Bowl serves 8-10* *Full Bowl Serves 16-20* Wild arugula | gold and red beets | roasted pears | toasted almonds | blue cheese | grain mustard vinaigretteDe La Casa (House salad)
*Half Bowl Serves 8-10* *Full Bowl Serves 16-20* Organic mixed greens | carrots | celery | radicchio | radish | charred corn | ricotta salatta | balsamic vinaigrette
Catering Pastas (Copy)
5 pp / 10 pp. add chicken +$3.50 per person / add bay shrimp +$4 per person
Pasta Marinara - Half Pan
*Serves 8-10* Penne pasta | Marinara sauce | parmesan cheese on top$65.00Pasta Marinara -Full Pan
*Serves 16-20* Pene pasta | Marinara sauce | parmesan cheese on top$120.00Boloñesa - Half pan
*Serves 8-10* Penne pasta | beef Bolognese sauce | mozzarella au gratin$75.00Boloñesa - Full Pan
*Serves 16-20* Penne pasta | beef Bolognese sauce | mozzarella au gratin$140.00Primavera - Half Pan
*Servers 8-10* Penne pasta | garlic | extra virgin olive oil | assorted grilled vegetables$70.00Primavera - Full Pan
*Servers 16-20* Penne pasta | garlic | extra virgin olive oil | assorted grilled vegetables$130.00Estofado - Half Pan
*Serves 8-10* Rigatoni pasta | short ribs shredded beef stew$75.00Estofado - Full Pan
*Serves 16-20* Rigatoni pasta | short ribs shredded beef stew$140.00Alfredo- Half Pan
*Serves 8-10* Farfalle pasta | Manchego cheese | cream | white truffle oil | mushrooms$70.00Alfredo - Full Pan
*Serves 16-20* Farfalle pasta | Manchego cheese | cream | white truffle oil | mushrooms$130.00Arrabiatta con Salchicha - Half Pan
*Serves 8-10* Rigatoni pasta | Spicy marinara | salchicha (thin Argentinean sausage)$75.00Arrabiata con Salchicha - Full Pan
*Serves 16-20* Rigatoni pasta | Spicy marinara | salchicha (thin Argentinean sausage)$140.00Salsa Rosa & Camaron - Half Pan
*Serves 8-10* Farfalle pasta | shrimp | pink sauce | green peas$75.00Salsa Rosa & Camaron - Full Pan
*Serves 16-20* Farfalle pasta | shrimp | pink sauce | green peas$140.00Canelones de Espinaca (Spinach canelones)
*Half Pan serves 8-10* *Full Pan serves 16-20* Crepes filled with spinach and ricotta cheese | mozzarella cheese | bechamel | tomato sauceCanelones de Carne (Beef Canelones)
*Half pan serves 8-10* *Full Pan serves 16-20* Crepes filled with shredded beef | mozzarella cheese | bechamel | tomato sauceCanelones de Polllo (Chicken Canelones)
*Half Pan serves 8-10* Full Pan serves 16-20* Crepes filled with chicken breast | mozzarella cheese | bechamel | tomato sauceCanelones de Choclo (Corn and cheese Canelones)
*Half Pan serves 8-10* *Full Pan serves 16-20* Crepes filled with creamy corn | mozzarella cheese | bechamel | tomato sauce
Catering Entrees (Copy)
Chorizos
*Half Pan serves 8-10* *Full Pan serves 16-20* Grilled and sliced Argentinean sausages | choose one of 4 flavors: Argentinean | Spicy red | thin parrillera | morcilla (blood sausage)Pechuga a las Hierbas
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Grilled free range chicken breast skin off | marinated in fresh herbsPechuga Madeira & Porcini
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Grilled free range chicken breast skin off | Madeira wine reduction | demiglacePechuga Florentina
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Grilled free range chicken breast skin off | creamy spinach | smoked mozzarella cheeseEntrana a la Parrilla
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Gilled natural premium skirt steak | classic chimichurriSalmon
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Gilled natural salmonSalmon limon y alcaparras
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Gilled natural salmon | lemon caper sauceSole
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Flat grilled sole | lemon caper saucePollo al Limon
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Free range "Jidori" grilled semi boneless chicken | marinated in lemon and herbsPollo a la Diabla
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Free range "Jidori" grilled semi boneless chicken | marinated in spicy Calabria pepper sauceMilanesa
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Natural beef tenderloin milaneseSuprema de Pollo
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Free range chicken breast milaneseNapolitana
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Choice of breaded tenderloin medallions or chicken breast | tomato sauce | ham | mozzarella
Catering Side Orders (Copy)

Arrozal Azafran
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Saffron rice | red and green peppers | garlic | onions | green peas
Pure de Papas
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Garlic mashed potatoes
Papas al Horno
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Roasted rosemary potatoes$50.00+Vegetables
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Choice of sauteed or steamed seasonal vegetables$52.00+
Grilled Vegetables
*Half Pan Serves 8-10* *Full Pan Serves 16-20* Grilled eggplant, zucchini, peppers, tomato and fresh herbs$52.00+Artisan Baguette
$6.00Combo: 1ea. baguette + 8oz chimichurri
$10.00
Catering Sauces (Copy)
Hot Sandwhiches (Copy)
Choripan (Argentinean Sausage Sandwhich)
*Servers 8-10 guest* 8 whole sandwiches cut in half Baguette / chorizo / tomato / romaine lettuce / provolone / chimichurri$9.95Pollo Sandwich (Grilled Chicken Sandwich)
*Servers 8-10 guest* 8 whole sandwiches cut in half Baguette / grilled chicken / eggplant / zucchini / tomato / smoked mozzarella$9.95Vegetariano (Vegetarian Sandwich)
*Servers 8-10 guest* 8 whole sandwiches cut in half Ciabatta / portobello / burrata/ micro greens / peppers / zucchini / eggplant / roasted pepper spread$9.95Napolitano (Choice of Breaded Steak or Breaded Chicken)
*Servers 8-10 guest* 8 whole sandwiches cut in half Breaded steak on ciabatta or chicken breast on baguette / marinara / prosciutto cotto / mozzarella$9.95Milanesa (Choice of Breaded Steak or Breaded Chicken Milanese)
*Servers 8-10 guest* 8 whole sandwiches cut in half Breaded steak on ciabatta or chicken breast on baguette / romaine / tomato / arugula / capers / mayonnaise$9.95
Cold Sandwhiches (Copy)
Prosciutto Sandwich (Imported Cured Ham)
*Servers 8-10 guest* 8 whole sandwiches cut in half Baguette / cured ham / brie cheese / roasted pears / arugula / capers mayonnaise$9.95Jamon y Mozzarella (Ham & Mozzarella)
*Servers 8-10 guest* 8 whole sandwiches cut in half Baguette / ham / fresh mozzarella / tomato / romaine lettuce / grain mustard mayonnaise$9.95

Bocha de Helado
$7.00
Single scoop of natural gelato or sorbet. Flavors choices are vanilla bean, dark chocolate, pistachio and strawberry sorbet.
Customize your item
Sabor de Helado
Optional
Request advisory
No substitutes. Additions may be charged extra.
1


